Privacy Policy


J Makers Plt ("we" or "us") is the operator of http://www.j-propves.com.my (the "Website"), and we are committed to safeguarding your personal data.

 

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms & Conditions http://www.j-propves.com.my/?cur=page/page&id=16&title=Terms_&_Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal data relating to you collected by us from time to time may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

 

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Website. However, an individual notice will not be sent to you. You will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Website after the changes have taken effect. You are reminded to check for updates to this Privacy Policy prior to using the Website.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy to be more aware about our policy on collecting, using and disclosing personal information. 

 

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

You can use and browse the Website without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal data as a condition of using the Website, except as may be necessary to respond to your requests or in cases where you contact us directly or when you willingly provide information to join as a member of www.j-propves.com.my.

 

We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through registration, completion of forms, emails, inquiries and requests and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us. Thus we may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information that you provide when carrying out transactions with us on or in relation to the Website, including information relating to any purchases that you make on the Website;
  • Information that you provide when you register an account with us on the Website; 
  • Information that you provide when contacting us to resolve any issues that you may be facing;
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the services that we are providing on the Website, email notifications, and/or newsletters; and
  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, IP address, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages view, and the resources that you access.
  • Any other information that you choose to send us.

 

 

COOKIES


J-PropVes.com.my uses cookies to provide a better user experience for our visitors. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

 

We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies.

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

 

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

 

All information collected, including personal information, may be used by us in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for purposes including but not limited to the following :-

 

  • Administer the Website.
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website.
  • Enable your use of the services available on the Website.
  • Providing to you services that you have specifically requested.
  • Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications.
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested.
  • Send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website. 
  • Use the information to improve our products and services. 
  • Use your information to contact you for the purposes of conducting market research. We may contact you via your email, phone, fax, mail, sms (short messaging system), or other popular communication means which are not stipulated herein.  
  • Performing office and operational administrative matters.
  • The delivery of notices, services, or products and the marketing of such services or products whether present or future, to you.
  • User or customer relationship management procedures.
  • Conducting marketing and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related products.
  • Enable us to send you information by email, telecommunication means (telephone calls or text messages) or social media about products and services offered by selected third parties that we think may interest you but in doing so we maintain control over your Personal Data and we will not disclose your Personal Data to such third parties without your prior consent.

 

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing. 

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our affiliates and subsidiaries. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties such as our service providers and professional advisors.

 

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this Statement of Privacy, we may disclose information about you :-

 

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions http://www.j-propves.com.my/?cur=page/page&id=16&title=Terms_&_Conditions and other agreements.
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.
  • Protect the rights, property, or safety of us and our affiliates and subsidiaries, other users of the Website, or others.

 

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

 

You acknowledge and consent to the fact that we may temporarily store, process or transfer your personal data between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions at http://www.j-propves.com.my/?cur=page/page&id=16&title=Terms_&_Conditions

 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

J-PropVes.com.my will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

 

You however understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We will NEVER ask you for your password other than when you log in to the Website.

 

 

IP ADDRESSES 

 

When you use the Website, we may collect and store information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

 

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

 

Our privacy officer is responsible for ensuring that requests for access to information and amendment of information are properly dealt with in accordance with the procedures specified herein.

 

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. All changes could be made via your J-PropVes.com.my dashboard. Alternatively, you could contact us by clicking here.

 

The department to whom written requests for access to Personal Data or correction and/or deletion of Personal Data or for information regarding policies and procedures and types of Personal Data handled by us is :-

 

J Makers Plt

email address : info@j-propves.com.my

contact no. : 019-5555 025

 

Please note that we will only accept and act on requests in the English language that comply with this Privacy Policy. Any request that does not comply with the above will be rejected, and we will not take any action in relation to such rejected requests. We reserve the right to require you to translate any request or any part of the request which is not in the English language before we act on the same OR proceed at our own discretion to translate the same into the English language and charge you for the translation costs, and act upon your request only upon the payment of the translation fees.

 

We may refuse to disclose or amend any information for the reasons set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

 

As far as reasonably possible, we will respond to your request within twenty one (21) days from the date of receipt of the request ("Initial Period"). If that is not possible, you will be so notified in writing before the expiry of the Initial Period, together with the reasons why we are unable to do so and what requests we can comply with. In any event, the request will (unless permitted otherwise under the law) be complied with no later than fourteen (14) days after the expiration of the Initial Period.

 

 

DISCLAIMER

 

We shall not be liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal information by you to other users of the Website.

 

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

J-PropVes.com.my welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal information by us, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy officer by clicking here.

 

Thank you.

 

This Privacy Policy was updated on 16th September 2013.



Print

Thinking Something?

Write us your feedback.

Members PropVes© Management

Property For Sale / Rent

   Enjoy more

   privileges as a

   member!

      Join now

 

Join our News & Updates email list and keep up-to-date on what is happening.